Scientific Program

IMPORTANT NOTE: Virtual meeting time indicated in the scientific program is expressed as GMT Time Zone. Please check time as per your timezone

Lecture 1-5 & Discussion

Chairman / Lecture Moderator: Şinasi Yalçın(Turkey)
1.Interactive physiology of the vestibular system - Onur Çelik (Turkey)
2.Vestibular dysfunction: VHIT - Kamran Barin (United States)
3.Classification of vestibular disorders - Franco Trabalzini (Italy)
3.Classification of vestibular disorders - Mariapaola Guidi (Italy)
4.Otolithic system - Angel Ramos De Miguel (Spain)
5.Vestibular dysfunction: VEMP’s - Levent Naci Özlüoğlu (Turkey)
2020-07-03
08:00 - 09:30

Break

2020-07-03
09:30 - 09:45

Panel 1 - Meniere’s Disease

Chairman / Lecture Moderator: Mans Magnusson(Sweden)
Panelists : Robby Vanspauwen (Belgium) , Enis Alpin Güneri (Turkey) , Robert Guerkov (Germany) , Mete Kıroğlu , Maurizio Barbara (Italy)
2020-07-03
09:45 - 11:15

Break

2020-07-03
11:15 - 11:30

Lecture 6-10 & Discussion

Chairman / Lecture Moderator: Şinasi Yalçın(Turkey)
6.Vestibular dysfunction: Subjective Visual Vertical - Fazıl Necdet Ardıç (Turkey)
7.Vestibular dysfunction: Dynamic Visual Acuity & Functional Head Impulse Test - Marco Mandala (Italy)
8.Vestibular dysfunction: Static/Dynamic Posturography - Nicolas Fernandez Perez (Spain)
9.Genetics of Meniere disease - Antonio Lopez Escamez (Spain)
10.How Technology Helps to Diagnose Vestibular Disorders - Herman Kingma (Holland)
2020-07-03
11:30 - 13:00

Lecture 11-16 & Discussion

Chairman / Lecture Moderator: Levent Sennaroğlu(Turkey)
11.Persistent Postural-Perceptual Dizziness (PPPD) - Arata Horii (Japan)
12.Sleep apnea associated vertigo - Ossama Hamid (Egypt)
13.BPPV 17 - Daniel Michael Kaplan (Israel)
14.Comorbidities in vestibular system - Manohar Bance (Canada)
15.Vertebrobasillary Insufficiency - Pınar Yalınay Dikmen (Turkey)
16.Vestibular neuritis - Leonardo Manzari (Italy)
2020-07-04
08:00 - 09:30

Break

2020-07-04
09:30 - 09:45

Panel 2 - Vestibular Migraine

Chairman / Lecture Moderator: Soumit Dasgupta(United Kingdom)
Panelists : Anirban Biswas (India) , Giampietro Ricci (Italy) , Mario Faralli (Italy) , Neşe Çelebisoy (Turkey) , Badr Elden Mostafa (Egypt) , Amir Kheradmand (United States)
2020-07-04
09:45 - 11:15

Break

2020-07-04
11:15 - 11:30

Lecture 17-21 & Discussion

Chairman / Lecture Moderator: Levent Sennaroğlu(Turkey)
17.Vestibular paroxysmia - Nazım Korkut (Turkey)
18.Vestibulotoxicity - Tayfun Kirazlı (Turkey)
19.Motion Sickness - Avi Shupak (Israel)
20.Periodic alternating nystagmus and wernickes disease - David Zee (United States)
21.Recurrent Vestibulopathy - John Rutka (Canada)
2020-07-04
11:30 - 13:00

Lecture 22-26 & Discussion

Chairman / Lecture Moderator: Bülent Satar(Turkey)
22.Combined peripheral and central vestibulopathy - Ji-soo Kim (South Korea)
23.Cognitive vestibular disorders - Michel Lacour (France)
24.Labyrinthectomy combined with Cochlear Implantation in Meniere’s disease - Mohan Kameswaran (India)
25.Vestibular rehabilitation - Osman Nuri Özgirgin (Turkey)
26.Virtual reality in diagnosis and management of vestibular disease - Franck Assaban (France)
2020-07-05
08:00 - 09:30

Break

2020-07-05
09:30 - 09:45

Panel 3 - Bilateral vestibular dysfunction & Vestibular implants

Chairman / Lecture Moderator: Angel Macias Ramos(Spain)
Panelists : Maxim Zamergrad (Russia) , Andrzej Zarowski (Belgium) , Van De Berg Raymond (Holland) , Morgana Sluydts (Belgium) , Angelica Perez Fornos (Switzerland)
2020-07-05
09:45 - 11:15

Break

2020-07-05
11:15 - 11:30

Lecture 27-31 & Discussion

Chairman / Lecture Moderator: Bülent Satar(Turkey)
27.Vestibular Neurectomy with 45 Years’ experience - - Jacques Magnan (France)
28.Inner ear blast trauma - Konstantin Trinus (Ukraine)
29.Vestibular disorders following otologic and neurotologic surgery - Rubens De Brito (Brazil)
30.Posterior Fossa Tumors and Semicircular canal dehiscence - Herman Jenkins (United States)
31.Contemporary pharmacotherapy applications in vestibular disease - Anirban Biswas (India)
2020-07-05
11:30 - 13:00